2021 - LUGNUT’S 212P Bike “Psycho Billy Cadillac”

Lugnut

New member
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
New here... thought some may enjoy this one. Not quite finished. I’ll post a few more pics along with explanations as soon as I have time.
Thank you all for reading and allowing me to be here!
So I started out with a Micargi frame and a predator 212 hemi. I was going to install the motor vertically but I wanted the electric start and that somewhat prohibited me from doing so. I installed the wide crank set up from Affordable Go Karts. I just had to mill out the lower bracket for the sealed bearings. It worked out rather nicely. The lower tube on the Micargi frame is 1 3/8” inch. I cut the kickstand plate and the washer at the back end of the lower tube out and stuffed a 1 1/4” x 1/8” wall DOM tube inside the lower tube about 16 inches long to add some structural integrity to the frame. Initially it was clear that the DOM tubing wasn’t going to slide right in so I threw it in the freezer overnight…
it fit perfectly and all was right in Lugnut’s world. My friend’s son welded two 1/8” plates right below the seat and two 1/8” plates at the tail end of the lower tube right in front of the rear wheel for more structural support. I ordered some 2” x 3” x 3/8“ 6061 aluminum angle and fabricated the lower rails for the motor mount. For aesthetics and a little weight savings I milled 1 inch holes along the aluminum rails with a step bit then bolted them to the lower frame tube using five 3/8” grade 8 bolts and nylon locknuts. I wanted to use a torque converter instead of a centrifugal clutch but using the whole assembly shifted the motor too far to the right to afford any sort of balance. I ended up making a pillow block out of 3” x 3” 6061 aluminum 3 1/2 inches long to house the bearings and jack shaft that carry the driven pulley and rear wheel drive sprocket. This enabled me to eliminate the plate that came with the torque converter, thereby shifting the motor to the left about an inch. It ended up exactly where it needed to be and all was right in Lugnut’s world. I used a 1/2” 6061 aluminum plate 5 3/8 inches wide by about 14 inches long to mount the motor and pillow block to. The belt drive required a specific distance between the crankshaft and the jack shaft. By using the documentation that came with the motor and a little trigonometry I was able to calculate the horizontal distance from the rear motor mount bolts to the center of the pillow block. It’s not adjustable; I didn’t see the need as there are four 3/8” grade 8 bolts with nylon lock nuts holding the motor to the plate and the same holding the pillow block to the plate creating an assembly that does not flex or slip. It worked out perfectly and again, all was right in Lugnut’s world. I milled pockets in the aluminum rails that I bolted to the frame to accommodate the nuts protruding through the half inch plate for the motor and pillow block. The whole assembly was then bolted to the aluminum rails using… you guessed it …four 3/8” grade 8 bolts. More to come…..
 

Attachments

  • F0B0C02A-C701-4D1C-BEA7-20E0E01D740B.jpeg
    F0B0C02A-C701-4D1C-BEA7-20E0E01D740B.jpeg
    4 MB · Views: 4
  • CA88736C-A990-4022-8F83-F45FC9A815ED.jpeg
    CA88736C-A990-4022-8F83-F45FC9A815ED.jpeg
    3.5 MB · Views: 4
  • 0108E11E-548B-459C-8688-3416A92B4DBF.jpeg
    0108E11E-548B-459C-8688-3416A92B4DBF.jpeg
    3.1 MB · Views: 4
  • EB6B05B2-69CF-4D17-8C4F-39C9086FF396.jpeg
    EB6B05B2-69CF-4D17-8C4F-39C9086FF396.jpeg
    3.7 MB · Views: 3
  • AACC7412-F752-4D61-8209-145D67A3B7E1.jpeg
    AACC7412-F752-4D61-8209-145D67A3B7E1.jpeg
    3.4 MB · Views: 1
  • 82F6B6E2-1056-40FE-9B78-BEB8F2A6B101.jpeg
    82F6B6E2-1056-40FE-9B78-BEB8F2A6B101.jpeg
    3.1 MB · Views: 4
Last edited:

Lugnut

New member
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Plate from torque converter that was eliminated and pillow block that replaced it. It’s solid.
 

Attachments

  • CAC8D1F5-F309-4825-8E1F-4616AAB09D3D.jpeg
    CAC8D1F5-F309-4825-8E1F-4616AAB09D3D.jpeg
    2 MB · Views: 2
  • 025B9C3B-FAD6-49AC-9761-774625CB3568.jpeg
    025B9C3B-FAD6-49AC-9761-774625CB3568.jpeg
    1.6 MB · Views: 2

Lugnut

New member
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Here’s a view of the pillow block. Found a little chrome cap that just happened to fit, covering the bearings.
 

Attachments

  • CFF94CA7-DCD0-42A0-9938-7DCB1633313C.jpeg
    CFF94CA7-DCD0-42A0-9938-7DCB1633313C.jpeg
    3.2 MB · Views: 2
  • 2875ABA8-ADE6-4F4A-8E4B-82E09EAAB523.jpeg
    2875ABA8-ADE6-4F4A-8E4B-82E09EAAB523.jpeg
    3.2 MB · Views: 2

Lugnut

New member
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Here’s a couple pics showing the aluminum rails for the motor mount. The 1st & 3rd pics show the pedal sprocket & rollers. I milled pockets in the underside of the 1/2” motor mount plate to accommodate the 3/8” grade 8 bolt heads that fasten the aluminum angle that carries the rollers to the aluminum angle rails. I had initially used a rubber roller before the sprocket which the chain cut though on my first test ride. I ended up milling out a little piece of the 1-1/4” DOM tubing that was used in the lower frame rail to accommodate two 1” x 3/8” bearings with a 3/8” ID. It’s secured with a … wait for it… 3/8” grade 8 bolt & nylon lock nut. I used a nylon washer for alignment purposes as the drive sprocket is situated a little bit to the right of where it should be. It works great but I believe it may lead to premature chain wear. The lower roller is a 1” rubber unit that experiences no stress. I cut a shallow groove in it to keep the chain running true when pedaling backwards, or pushing the bike backwards when the rear sprocket locks up. Works fine. I believe the rollers came from McMaster Car. In the 2nd pic you can see where the bolts for the pillow block protrude through the rails.
 

Attachments

  • 8E7531CD-A869-4A18-ADC3-AD4D9CCD10B2.jpeg
    8E7531CD-A869-4A18-ADC3-AD4D9CCD10B2.jpeg
    2.8 MB · Views: 4
  • 35190D50-9857-42D3-88B5-17F035048F6D.jpeg
    35190D50-9857-42D3-88B5-17F035048F6D.jpeg
    2.2 MB · Views: 4
  • 8D2722E8-3F94-42C4-ABF7-11C4E183A3AC.jpeg
    8D2722E8-3F94-42C4-ABF7-11C4E183A3AC.jpeg
    3.1 MB · Views: 4
  • 6950A15D-162A-4579-8E9D-1177696B9FD6.jpeg
    6950A15D-162A-4579-8E9D-1177696B9FD6.jpeg
    2.2 MB · Views: 4
Last edited:

Lugnut

New member
Messages
5
Reaction score
1
Finally I don’t have to plan so far ahead… ordered hydraulic brake setup from Go Power Sports… machined a caliper bracket from a chunk of 1/2” 6061 aluminum plate. Had to flip the banjo bolt & redirect the line to use it. It clamps on a 203mm Avid 6-bolt rotor. It’s a bit thin for this application but will lock the rear wheel up in a heartbeat.
Suggestions on a thicker rotor?
 

Attachments

  • 05DDC852-616D-4226-8E8E-465E5116AE36.jpeg
    05DDC852-616D-4226-8E8E-465E5116AE36.jpeg
    1.7 MB · Views: 3
  • FC778266-7D8F-432E-B0F3-24AA86E44EAA.jpeg
    FC778266-7D8F-432E-B0F3-24AA86E44EAA.jpeg
    3.2 MB · Views: 3
  • DAE9DB56-6C03-4BCE-819A-D7D433F87B06.jpeg
    DAE9DB56-6C03-4BCE-819A-D7D433F87B06.jpeg
    3.6 MB · Views: 3
Top