Go Back   DIY Go Kart Forum > Other Stuff > Off Topic Forum

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 07-02-2008, 12:08 AM
2or3wheels 2or3wheels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 1,294
Thanks: 9
Thanked 62 Times in 62 Posts
Default

I plug it in and the fans spin a few revolutions and then it does nothing. the "work light", is on, constantly. On this comp its yellow/orange. I dont know much but am ****ed, waste of 100$.
  #22  
Old 07-02-2008, 12:21 AM
kibble's Avatar
kibble kibble is offline
I banned myself
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,766
Thanks: 35
Thanked 129 Times in 114 Posts
Default

Not necessarily. Do you know how to clear the CMOS? If so, try that and see what happens. I've solved many a problem by doing this first. If you don't know, open up the PC and look on the motherboard for a jumper labeled ClrCmos or something similar. Is this a particular brand of pc, like a dell or an hp or something? If so, what's the model number?
__________________
"At the enrichment center we believe that if at first you don't succeed, you fail." GLaDOS - Portal
  #23  
Old 07-02-2008, 12:30 AM
2or3wheels 2or3wheels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 1,294
Thanks: 9
Thanked 62 Times in 62 Posts
Default

Its an Emachines T2682
  #24  
Old 07-02-2008, 12:31 AM
2or3wheels 2or3wheels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 1,294
Thanks: 9
Thanked 62 Times in 62 Posts
Default

no wtf is that and how do i do it?
  #25  
Old 07-02-2008, 12:33 AM
2or3wheels 2or3wheels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 1,294
Thanks: 9
Thanked 62 Times in 62 Posts
Default

mr.kibble i am goin to bed, just remember i know nothing about working on comps, all i know is how to use and abuse them.
  #26  
Old 07-02-2008, 12:30 PM
kibble's Avatar
kibble kibble is offline
I banned myself
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,766
Thanks: 35
Thanked 129 Times in 114 Posts
Default

eMachines tend to be pretty bad.

Every time I've dealt with one it's been nothing but problems. I did find this, which may help you out some:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/14...rboard-problem

It's pretty much everything I could tell you to check on it without being present to help you. Keep in mind that all these require you to open up your computer and get down and dirty with it.
__________________
"At the enrichment center we believe that if at first you don't succeed, you fail." GLaDOS - Portal
  #27  
Old 07-02-2008, 12:45 PM
2or3wheels 2or3wheels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 1,294
Thanks: 9
Thanked 62 Times in 62 Posts
Default

oh its apart now, i had a few different psu's but none were the 24 or 20 pin = the 4 pin seperate. i will try those and see if it works. if it does i will be estatic, that comp has windows XP
  #28  
Old 07-02-2008, 04:18 PM
kibble's Avatar
kibble kibble is offline
I banned myself
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,766
Thanks: 35
Thanked 129 Times in 114 Posts
Default

Ummm which makes me question; If THAT one has xp, what does the one you reply from have?
__________________
"At the enrichment center we believe that if at first you don't succeed, you fail." GLaDOS - Portal
  #29  
Old 07-02-2008, 05:43 PM
oscaryu1 oscaryu1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,767
Thanks: 6
Thanked 148 Times in 60 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2or3wheels View Post
no wtf is that and how do i do it?
You remove the side cover, and take out the little silver battery.

Easy

If you have a reset jumper by the battery, you could also use that.
  #30  
Old 07-02-2008, 06:08 PM
ed1380's Avatar
ed1380 ed1380 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: ATL, GA
Posts: 1,182
Thanks: 9
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Default

take out teh battery and short the contacts in the battery holder for a few secs

thats what i do. much easier that messing w/ the jumpers
  #31  
Old 07-02-2008, 07:26 PM
2or3wheels 2or3wheels is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Minneapolis Minnesota
Posts: 1,294
Thanks: 9
Thanked 62 Times in 62 Posts
Default

This POS im using has Vista i want my old comp back. Btw no battery its a desktop
  #32  
Old 07-02-2008, 08:15 PM
Kenny_McCormic Kenny_McCormic is offline
Kartless....
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Michigan Troll
Posts: 4,537
Thanks: 10
Thanked 201 Times in 182 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2or3wheels View Post
This POS im using has Vista i want my old comp back. Btw no battery its a desktop
All of them have a small coin battery for holding bios settings. Vista sucks, go pirate some XP.
  #33  
Old 07-02-2008, 10:28 PM
oscaryu1 oscaryu1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,767
Thanks: 6
Thanked 148 Times in 60 Posts
Default

This go kart forum needs a new rule: Don't talk about pirating software ()
  #34  
Old 07-02-2008, 10:29 PM
oscaryu1 oscaryu1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,767
Thanks: 6
Thanked 148 Times in 60 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2or3wheels View Post
This POS im using has Vista i want my old comp back. Btw no battery its a desktop
It won't be a AA battery you see in your camera. Silver, coin size, around a quarter size. Should be close to your CMOS chip somewhere.
  #35  
Old 07-02-2008, 10:35 PM
kibble's Avatar
kibble kibble is offline
I banned myself
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,766
Thanks: 35
Thanked 129 Times in 114 Posts
Default

Yeah, what kenny said. Battery should look like this pic. Notice where the blue jumper that says: CLRTC. What you would do in this case, is move the jumper to the other two pins temporarily and then move them back. That would clear all system setting stored information and possibly allow your computer to turn on. Then, just select default settings when it asks you.
Attached Thumbnails
cmos.jpg  
__________________
"At the enrichment center we believe that if at first you don't succeed, you fail." GLaDOS - Portal
  #36  
Old 07-23-2008, 06:19 PM
kibble's Avatar
kibble kibble is offline
I banned myself
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,766
Thanks: 35
Thanked 129 Times in 114 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2or3wheels View Post
This POS im using has Vista i want my old comp back. Btw no battery its a desktop
BTW, did you ever get your pc to work?
__________________
"At the enrichment center we believe that if at first you don't succeed, you fail." GLaDOS - Portal
  #37  
Old 07-23-2008, 11:00 PM
kibble's Avatar
kibble kibble is offline
I banned myself
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,766
Thanks: 35
Thanked 129 Times in 114 Posts
Default

Finally got around to putting up some more pics of progress. These are basically just pics of what the mount looks like and how it's put into the car. I tried to make the mount so that it wouldn't require cutting of any part of the trim in the car. It bolts down to 4 places where screws and nuts were already present.

The mount holds the monitor really stable and despite the monitor being really heavy, it doesn't bounce around much. I have two hinges on the monitor; one so that it allows the monitor to swing over to the passenger side and another that lets you adjust it so it faces up more.

In one of the monitor pics, you can see my ghetto DVI cable going into the monitor. That's still in progress.

The only thing not shown here is how the top part of the mount goes together with the lower part. I forgot to take pics of that.






















__________________
"At the enrichment center we believe that if at first you don't succeed, you fail." GLaDOS - Portal
  #38  
Old 07-23-2008, 11:01 PM
ed1380's Avatar
ed1380 ed1380 is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: ATL, GA
Posts: 1,182
Thanks: 9
Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts
Default

holy ****. thats not a distraction or anything. lol

i was thinking. where do you mount a 15" monitor?
  #39  
Old 07-23-2008, 11:05 PM
kibble's Avatar
kibble kibble is offline
I banned myself
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2,766
Thanks: 35
Thanked 129 Times in 114 Posts
Default

Honestly, I didn't want a 15" monitor! I wanted more like a 10" or so, but the resources were there and I was able to make this one a touchscreen which makes everything a HECK of a lot easier to navigate!
__________________
"At the enrichment center we believe that if at first you don't succeed, you fail." GLaDOS - Portal
  #40  
Old 07-24-2008, 07:54 AM
oscaryu1 oscaryu1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,767
Thanks: 6
Thanked 148 Times in 60 Posts
Default

You drive an Infiniti? SHAME! SHAME!!1!1! Jkjk
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:55 AM.