Go Back   DIY Go Kart Forum > Building Plans And Advice > Engines & Clutches

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2019, 05:49 PM
Steve920 Steve920 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default What would you do for moving sprocket?

As the title says. In the picture I need to move the sprocket over to the black line. What is my best best? Cut the welded bracket off of the axle and reweld?
Attached Thumbnails
Screenshot_20190915-184534_Gallery.jpg   20190915_184507.jpg  

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2019, 05:51 PM
JTSpeedDemon's Avatar
JTSpeedDemon JTSpeedDemon is online now
Currently flathead-crazed
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,477
Thanks: 615
Thanked 324 Times in 296 Posts
Default

How'd ya get the kart and tools to stick to the ceiling?!
If the sprocket is welded on you will have to cut the welds.
Some people have just never heard of lock collars.
__________________
"(Speed Demon)Speedin' on the freeway, gotta get a leadway..." -Michael Jackson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2019, 06:15 PM
Steve920 Steve920 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Lol sorry. First picture is the important one. Yes the sprocket bracket is welded from factory.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2019, 09:03 PM
mckutzy mckutzy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: bc, canada
Posts: 7,383
Thanks: 816
Thanked 1,767 Times in 1,458 Posts
Default

Can we see a closer pic of the welded sprocket...
__________________
10yr+ club..... My current ride- http://www.diygokarts.com/vb/showthread.php?t=5461
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2019, 10:31 PM
itsid's Avatar
itsid itsid is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ruhrpott [Germany]
Posts: 10,186
Thanks: 1,393
Thanked 4,287 Times in 3,221 Posts
Default

axle doesn't seem to have a keyway cut in (or is it just hidden?)

I assume you want to install a horizontal engine of sorts ..
maybe with a TAVKit or so, right?
Since you have had a gy6 you will need a much larger sprocket on the axle for the kart to move at all.

So, my first intention would be: as long as that hub isn't in the way of anything once the new engine mount is in place... leave it as is.
You will need a new hub (for more std sized kart sprockets) anyways,
since reusing the one you have will likely make it terribly difficult to find a matching size sprocket anyways.

'sid
__________________
Jokes about german sausage are the wurst.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2019, 06:15 AM
Steve920 Steve920 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

On the one side I started to hit it with a pencil grinder. It's going to be tough cutting the weld off.

I'm putting a Honda gx340 in
Attached Thumbnails
20190916_071431.jpg   20190916_071425.jpg  

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2019, 07:05 AM
Steve920 Steve920 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itsid View Post
axle doesn't seem to have a keyway cut in (or is it just hidden?)

I assume you want to install a horizontal engine of sorts ..
maybe with a TAVKit or so, right?
Since you have had a gy6 you will need a much larger sprocket on the axle for the kart to move at all.

So, my first intention would be: as long as that hub isn't in the way of anything once the new engine mount is in place... leave it as is.
You will need a new hub (for more std sized kart sprockets) anyways,
since reusing the one you have will likely make it terribly difficult to find a matching size sprocket anyways.

'sid

Can you explain why this sprocket wont work? I am new to all of this. I've got the Honda gx340 and I bought a 40 series torque converter that came with a 10 and 12 tooth sprocket. The sprocket on the axle I believe is a 31 tooth
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2019, 07:50 AM
anickode's Avatar
anickode anickode is online now
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: S.E. Michigan
Posts: 1,796
Thanks: 59
Thanked 799 Times in 554 Posts
Default

You're going to need a 60-72 tooth sprocket depending on tire size. Gear ratio will just be too much for it. The old engine would have had internal gearing, or there was a jackshaft with compound gearing.

If you can salvage the sprocket hub, you might be able to find a larger sprocket with the right bolt pattern, or you can drill a blank plate sprocket to match.

Or you can buy a new hub and sprocket and just leave that one where it is if you don't think you can remove it without damaging the axle.

Or you can run a jackshaft between the 40 series and the axle to double the gear ratio and transmit the power to the existing sprocket location.
__________________
"Well that would be a bomb."
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to anickode For This Useful Post:
itsid (09-16-2019)
  #9  
Old 09-16-2019, 10:40 AM
itsid's Avatar
itsid itsid is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ruhrpott [Germany]
Posts: 10,186
Thanks: 1,393
Thanked 4,287 Times in 3,221 Posts
Default

that exactly..

also gy6 es usually use motorcycle chain (480, 520 or something rather beefy)
and the #40/41 sprocket on your TC[the 10tooth one] doesn't match too well (even if the pitch is correct, roller size and width are likely going to be different)
And trakcing a C-style sprocket in a different chain size than #35 [the 12t one] or #40/41 is going to be a challenge.

the single motorcycle chain that fits is a 420 since it's outside dimensions is exactly as a #41 (just a lot beefier)
and that's what I'd recommend you to use tbh.

Now.. a series 40 I so hope you install a seperate jackshaft and do not try the "oh that looks easy"- backplate thing.
You will likel going to regret that very quickly as previous posts in this forum suggest.
(running a series 40 outboar in a non floating manner is chewing on the belt for sure)

'sid
__________________
Jokes about german sausage are the wurst.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-16-2019, 11:16 AM
Steve920 Steve920 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Could I weld a support bracket coming off of the frame up to the back of the backplate to bolt onto for extra support?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-16-2019, 11:44 AM
itsid's Avatar
itsid itsid is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ruhrpott [Germany]
Posts: 10,186
Thanks: 1,393
Thanked 4,287 Times in 3,221 Posts
Default

it's not that the backplate needs support..
it's just the incorrect way of using a series 40 TC and it will come and bite you sooner or later

use a seperate jackshaft as per Comets instructions, and run the driven inboard (may require a new driven spring if you bought a kit with backplate I'm afraid)

'sid
__________________
Jokes about german sausage are the wurst.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-16-2019, 04:10 PM
Steve920 Steve920 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by itsid View Post
it's not that the backplate needs support..
it's just the incorrect way of using a series 40 TC and it will come and bite you sooner or later

use a seperate jackshaft as per Comets instructions, and run the driven inboard (may require a new driven spring if you bought a kit with backplate I'm afraid)

'sid
So I understand this correctly. You are saying do not do what is done in the 3rd picture? I have seen pictures/videos throughout the internet with it done like this. So what issues do I risk down the road with this way? I also set my motor in roughly to give you guys an idea. Picture 1, where the blue line is. I was thinking of putting a new sprocket and to down with the chain. Picture 2 is what I believe you are telling me to do? Red is another Jack shaft. Blue is where there small front sprocket would go then down with the chain to a new sprocket at the original location.
Attached Thumbnails
Screenshot_20190916-185732_Gallery.jpg   Screenshot_20190916-185700_Gallery.jpg  

Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-16-2019, 06:30 PM
itsid's Avatar
itsid itsid is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ruhrpott [Germany]
Posts: 10,186
Thanks: 1,393
Thanked 4,287 Times in 3,221 Posts
Default

pic three shows a series30 TC (could you maybe find an even smaller one??)
Anyways.. totally different torque converter I'm afraid
(intentionally build to be set up outboard and be used with a backplate)

but your first two images (really, why screenshots of the thumbnail and not the image itself?? it's a pain having to blow them up into a pixelated mess just to see something)
show that you intend to run the driver inboard instead..

That might work as have been discussed several times.
in theory the belt should stay aligned again over transitioning ratios.
The only problem with that is we have NOT heard anyone confirming
that it actually does much less if that's reliable in the long run.
If you are willing to be the guinea pig.. thank you!
go ahead and give it a try.. and if it works please do let us know
(a video of the TC in action under load would be awesome!)

We've seen the claims and in theory it should indeed work
(if the crankshaft provides enough support for the driver that is..
which is the biggest of the concerns I have about this setup..)
But again: not a single real life confirmatory test has been made that we know of.

'sid
__________________
Jokes about german sausage are the wurst.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-16-2019, 07:03 PM
Steve920 Steve920 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Very welcoming feeling from a moderator.. I'm assuming you have seen this. https://youtu.be/FoHisVfMnMc
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-16-2019, 10:10 PM
Dingocat's Avatar
Dingocat Dingocat is offline
Broke
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Cleveland Ohio
Posts: 398
Thanks: 33
Thanked 80 Times in 66 Posts
Default

He wants to see yours.
__________________
Current Manco hoarder
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-16-2019, 11:33 PM
itsid's Avatar
itsid itsid is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ruhrpott [Germany]
Posts: 10,186
Thanks: 1,393
Thanked 4,287 Times in 3,221 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve920 View Post
Very welcoming feeling from a moderator.. I'm assuming you have seen this. https://youtu.be/FoHisVfMnMc
No I haven't (I don't watch much gokart related stuff on ebay actually.. odd I know )
so thanks for sharing.. that is indeed quite promising looking.

And in fact it's the first time I see such setup in action;
and the first time it was actually shown here on DIYGK as far as I know.

it'll be a bit tougher to maintain (putting the drylube on the rollers every couple of hours) but that's a minor price to pay IMHO.

And while it's easy to make something look working on youtube that actually isn't;
I doubt these guys are cheating;
looks like they really are just having fun with it!

It doesn't show all that I am worried about
(how much of the shaft is actually supporting the fixed sheave and such..)
So yeah, give it a try..
I'd still like to ask you to post some of your results if I may..
and a picture of driver mounted but not yet bolted on perhaps

a bit of first hand experience we can point follow up users to always helps

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dingocat View Post
He wants to see yours.
Nah, I just wanted to see one ideally from a trustworthy source
and last time I tried (some weeks ago)
I wasn't able to find any video showing it working.
(too narrow search terms I guess)

'sid

PS Oh.. what did I say to upset you? asking for larger images that show more details?
__________________
Jokes about german sausage are the wurst.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:52 AM.