Go Back   DIY Go Kart Forum > Announcements & Suggestions > FAQ & Articles

Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-14-2009, 05:20 PM
lemegacool's Avatar
lemegacool lemegacool is offline
got boost? :)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: quebec canada
Posts: 804
Thanks: 17
Thanked 22 Times in 20 Posts
Default

here is my contribution!







The Following User Says Thank You to lemegacool For This Useful Post:
robertdjung (08-18-2009)
  #22  
Old 05-15-2009, 01:02 AM
THE HUNTER's Avatar
THE HUNTER THE HUNTER is offline
"Ghetto Rigging Expert"
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Detroit Metro Area
Posts: 347
Thanks: 4
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

hey, wiring terminals! nice idea!
__________________
"When you have little cash, you have to do without some things.... Like the 's' in 'Scrap Kart'...." -Me
  #23  
Old 05-25-2009, 11:09 PM
awesomesugar awesomesugar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default throttle

Hey thanks for the tip
  #24  
Old 05-25-2009, 11:11 PM
awesomesugar awesomesugar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

good pic to use for assembling.
  #25  
Old 06-08-2009, 09:14 PM
awesomesugar awesomesugar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I want to thank everyone I did get some good ideas and I also came up with a bicylce brake cable for the throttle cable works great.
  #26  
Old 02-12-2010, 06:40 PM
kartkiller kartkiller is offline
DasBoot!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 55
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I know this is an old thread so sue me.

It be great if I could see these pictures. I just bought a clone and cannot figure out how to route the throttle cable

Nevermind. I found some pics
  #27  
Old 10-03-2010, 08:08 PM
n3k0de n3k0de is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes its a old thread... I hooked mine up but the other spring keeps the carb open in "lawn mower mode" so its wide open... why doesnt the gov/ spring not work right?
  #28  
Old 11-26-2010, 05:49 PM
Doc Sprocket's Avatar
Doc Sprocket Doc Sprocket is offline
*********
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 15,677
Thanks: 723
Thanked 2,200 Times in 1,692 Posts
Default

Pics?
__________________
Treat it as you would an aircraft frame and you should have no problems. -Name Withheld
The Manual- "Just the manufacturer's opinion of how to put this together."- Tim "The Tool Man" Taylor
Put down the wrench, and come out with your hands up!- Me!
Wrench, Wheel, Wreck, Repeat...
  #29  
Old 11-26-2010, 07:11 PM
slideways slideways is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 575
Thanks: 0
Thanked 77 Times in 74 Posts
Default

I don't think you loosened the 10mm nut that holds the whole thing tight so you can fix the throttle in lawn mower mode. When you loosen it so the lever flips back and forth with only the spring to return it it puts it in kart mode.
The Following User Says Thank You to slideways For This Useful Post:
old pat (11-29-2010)
  #30  
Old 04-13-2011, 02:51 PM
NABS NABS is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Maui Hawaii
Posts: 3
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx this was very helpful! i can finaly finish my go kart that i hve been working on for 3 years! haha
  #31  
Old 05-20-2011, 03:03 AM
dab1968 dab1968 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Remote Shut Off

By any chance, have you figured out how to do a remote shut off of the engine to compensate for the inconvenient location of the engine shut off switch. If you did, or if you know how, I would appreciate a little info.

Thanks.
  #32  
Old 05-20-2011, 03:10 AM
dab1968 dab1968 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Latest Version of this Engine

Has anyone purchased the latest version of this HF engine? It has an extra gizmo on the back of the engine mounted in a very troublesome location. It is totally in the way of my primary gear mount. It is not shown or listed in the manual. It has two or three tubes coming off of it. Anyone know what exactly it is and how careful I need to be relocating it?

Thanks.
  #33  
Old 05-20-2011, 03:14 AM
landuse's Avatar
landuse landuse is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Pietermaritzburg, South Africa
Posts: 16,964
Thanks: 1,933
Thanked 3,318 Times in 2,699 Posts
Default

Just extend the wires of your kill switch and locate it where it is convenient. Do a search on 'kill switch', and you will get some more answers
  #34  
Old 05-20-2011, 03:46 PM
redsox985's Avatar
redsox985 redsox985 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 4,092
Thanks: 57
Thanked 208 Times in 187 Posts
Default

You can cut and strip one of the wires going to the factory kill switch. Add in 2 lengths of wire to your new kill so that you have dual kill switches. This is good so that you can kill it while driving it or kill it if it takes off at startup. As for that new part, can you show us some photos?
  #35  
Old 05-20-2011, 06:50 PM
dab1968 dab1968 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default New part on HF Clone

Quote:
Originally Posted by redsox985 View Post
As for that new part, can you show us some photos?


Below are two photos. The first one is the new part, which is not listed or referenced at all in the manual. The second one is the mounting location for said part.


HF1 by dab1968, on Flickr


HF2 by dab1968, on Flickr
  #36  
Old 05-20-2011, 08:23 PM
redsox985's Avatar
redsox985 redsox985 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 4,092
Thanks: 57
Thanked 208 Times in 187 Posts
Default

Now, where is that on the motor and where to those tubes go? What's stamped on the plastic box?
  #37  
Old 05-20-2011, 09:04 PM
dab1968 dab1968 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redsox985 View Post
Now, where is that on the motor and where to those tubes go? What's stamped on the plastic box?
It is located on the rear of the motor(shaft towards the left side). As far as the tubes, they go up inside the engine somewhere. I haven't investigated that far yet. The stamping is just jibberish, doesn't correspond to any known nomenclature.
  #38  
Old 05-21-2011, 04:34 PM
TorqueRanger TorqueRanger is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 257
Thanks: 4
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Looks like a evap canister to me...
  #39  
Old 10-05-2011, 09:44 PM
tinknocker tinknocker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 36
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i just tried doing this and had to toss the whole thing. I tried to make it look neat by running it with my frame and there were to many bends to the cable would stick...yes i know this is a 3 year old thread lol
  #40  
Old 10-09-2011, 03:50 PM
dono dono is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Zephyrhills, Fl
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have been scratching my head so much about this that I'm now bald. You have helped me out tremendously thanks.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:24 AM.