Go Back   DIY Go Kart Forum > Building Plans And Advice > Electric Projects

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old 02-25-2020, 03:55 PM
Tony86 Tony86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: London
Posts: 94
Thanks: 6
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Have no idea sid haven't deselect anything as far as I no...besides upload it I sent you a pic m8

Thankyou
Tony
Attached Thumbnails
20200225_224514.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 02-25-2020, 06:40 PM
itsid's Avatar
itsid itsid is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ruhrpott [Germany]
Posts: 11,045
Thanks: 1,483
Thanked 4,589 Times in 3,464 Posts
Default

well you cannot have uploaded the blink sketch with that I'm afraid..
something must've been changed or the arduino came preloaded with the blink sketch already.

Anyways..
with the Arduino NOT Connected to the Computer
check Tools-> Port to see what entries are listed (remember them!)
if it's greyed out.. the list is empty (appears to be *shrugs*)

connect the Arduino Nano via USB,
then open Tools->Board and select "Arduino Nano" from the list of boards.
go to Tools->Port and select the Port Number that wasn't there when you checked first.
(maybe the only one in there now)
click "Get Board Info"
and post the resulting message.

if "Port" is still greyed out,
with the arduino still conneced
open the Windows device manager
(here's how to find it in case you need help https://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm)

And then expand the view for "Ports (COM & LPT)"
and check if you see an entry called "USB-SERIAL CH340"
if you don't you forgot to install the ch340 driver
Install it now and see if it appears in the device manager.
if it does go back
to Arduino IDE Tools->Port and see if you can now select a COM Port.

'sid
__________________
Jokes about german sausage are the wurst.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 02-26-2020, 07:43 AM
Tony86 Tony86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: London
Posts: 94
Thanks: 6
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Is this correct?

Thankyou tony

Or this?
Attached Thumbnails
20200226_144053.jpg   20200226_145432.jpg  

20200226_144905.jpg   20200226_145657.jpg  

Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 02-26-2020, 08:01 AM
itsid's Avatar
itsid itsid is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ruhrpott [Germany]
Posts: 11,045
Thanks: 1,483
Thanked 4,589 Times in 3,464 Posts
Default

Ahhh .. more pics.. good yes almost there
avr mkII not working, swap "Programmer" to "arduino"

'sid
__________________
Jokes about german sausage are the wurst.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 02-26-2020, 08:11 AM
Tony86 Tony86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: London
Posts: 94
Thanks: 6
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I have put the bad to 19200 I feel somthing not right programme changed to auduino new pics
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 02-26-2020, 08:50 AM
itsid's Avatar
itsid itsid is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ruhrpott [Germany]
Posts: 11,045
Thanks: 1,483
Thanked 4,589 Times in 3,464 Posts
Default

okay here's what my tools-menu looks like at the important area:
Click image for larger version

Name:	tools-info.png
Views:	2
Size:	5.0 KB
ID:	116166

So make sure Programmer is set to "ArduinoISP"
(take care there are similar entries.. you want the one without any addition or spaces)

chances are your's is using the old bootloader as well...
so try changing that if you get an error uploading the sketch.

and if it still fails, it might be without ANY bootloader as of now, in that case open tools and click on "Burn bootloader"
then wait.

All important output is in the lower portion of the Arduino IDE window
you can move the gree bar up so you see more of those debug/error console
just mark the text with your mouse and press CTRL+C to copy it,
then paste it here
(ideally in [code] <text> [/code] brackets)

'sid
__________________
Jokes about german sausage are the wurst.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 02-26-2020, 09:29 AM
Tony86 Tony86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: London
Posts: 94
Thanks: 6
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I think that is it ? Got a feeling the sketch isn't fully right but i have the folder for it might be ok just confusing....
Thankyou
tony
Attached Thumbnails
20200226_162258.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 02-26-2020, 09:45 AM
itsid's Avatar
itsid itsid is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ruhrpott [Germany]
Posts: 11,045
Thanks: 1,483
Thanked 4,589 Times in 3,464 Posts
Default

if there's a problem with the sketch, then the debug log will tell you..
just show me the debug/error log (black portion of the arduino ide)

'sid
__________________
Jokes about german sausage are the wurst.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 02-26-2020, 10:36 AM
Tony86 Tony86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: London
Posts: 94
Thanks: 6
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

There is nothing to show its blank, I think were good.
so just follow the next stage when the DuPont wires come?
Thankyou
tony
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 02-26-2020, 11:15 AM
itsid's Avatar
itsid itsid is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ruhrpott [Germany]
Posts: 11,045
Thanks: 1,483
Thanked 4,589 Times in 3,464 Posts
Default

with the arduino connected, open up the serial monitor
and see if you can already read it's output

should read (with no wires attached)
Code:
Welcome, please follow the instructions!
Setting up treshhold, please DO NOT move the motor shaft!
--done--
Rotate Motor shaft 1 notch clockwise! (1 of 18)
if the serial monitor remains blank, then something's missing
(either the sketch wasn't uploaded or the com port isn't the correct one or IDK... we'll have to find out then)

'sid
__________________
Jokes about german sausage are the wurst.
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 02-26-2020, 11:32 AM
Tony86 Tony86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: London
Posts: 94
Thanks: 6
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Sorry I was looking somewhere else, yes it comes up pic there just to confirm
Thankyou
Tony
Attached Thumbnails
20200226_182747.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 02-26-2020, 11:51 AM
itsid's Avatar
itsid itsid is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ruhrpott [Germany]
Posts: 11,045
Thanks: 1,483
Thanked 4,589 Times in 3,464 Posts
Default

perfect....

I just modified the sketch however..
so now it can handle both the "original" motor configuration as well as the one with the replacement ss495 analog reading sensor

(find it attached)

No need to update your arduino code as of now,
but once you want to test the other two motors, we'll need that instead

'sid

PS if the wires don't arrive till friday, I'd suggest we just use what you have to move on quick enough for kiddo's birthday in 10 days... what'd you say?
Attached Files
File Type: zip motorhallread_ad.zip (1.3 KB, 1 views)
__________________
Jokes about german sausage are the wurst.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 02-26-2020, 03:48 PM
Tony86 Tony86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: London
Posts: 94
Thanks: 6
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Wicked Sid and yeah that would be awesome but we get would we can get done not the end of the world but would be a nice surprise thankyou drilled a whole through the car so the switch is ready to be installed just got to put it all back together which is gonna take some time... If it still lags a bit and gets really hot I'd like to boost some extra Amps if possible? The original motor for on grass plus the fact it weighed a ton... would burn out so quick and get so hot but for now we will see how it performs the car hopeing the upgrade will give it the power it needs to run smoothly
Many thank Sid
Tony
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 02-26-2020, 07:42 PM
itsid's Avatar
itsid itsid is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ruhrpott [Germany]
Posts: 11,045
Thanks: 1,483
Thanked 4,589 Times in 3,464 Posts
Default

ideally remove ALL wiring from the kart and start from scratch.
Throttle andd brake, as well as the battery indicator are the only three things
that do not need rewiring.

DO NOT leave in any switches whatsoever
(those switches from the dashboard you showed earlier 132 and RPD have to go and so does ALL their wiring!!)
that thing was incorrectly setup for your motor controller kit,
and if you leave any of that shirt on, we'll not be able to get this going!

that's why I suggested to putz the switch there in the first place (since those two switches MUST BE REMOVED!)

Sorry, not screaming, just emphasizing

'sid

PS see you tomorrow then (technically it's thursday already)
__________________
Jokes about german sausage are the wurst.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 02-26-2020, 10:08 PM
Tony86 Tony86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: London
Posts: 94
Thanks: 6
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

are you sure the 132 is the wrong setup I really wanted to keep that? I had it working in all gears and goes to the switch with matching wires? The RPD totally agree wrong setup entirely....* why would the throttle and other things when they all match up with the wires ? Besides them either being wrong thickness in wire? Or shorted out ?* Just curious? For future reference
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 02-26-2020, 10:57 PM
itsid's Avatar
itsid itsid is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ruhrpott [Germany]
Posts: 11,045
Thanks: 1,483
Thanked 4,589 Times in 3,464 Posts
Default

No I'm not sure it's wrong...
in fact I'm fairly certain it's useable

BUT and that's the important point: I have no clue how it's wires are fed front to back, and how the switch actually acts internally..
and in case it is wrong, it might fry the controller and we start from scratch again.

So my thinking is this:
remove all unknowns first!

that way we stay safe and ONLY move
forward towards our goal and
never have to backtrace a problem.

Once that switch is safely removed and laying on your table, we can test that, label that properly and IF (and only if) it is indeed as we both think it is,
THEN we just screw it back in place and take it to work...

No untested part will be used.. you spend more than enough for parts already,
and I don't want (I would really want to avoid you) buying more parts,
especially if we can avoid that by being extra cautious before we
make any connection with the controller.

And since we test only one part after another to make sure we haven't skipped something by jumping back and forth.. it's far back on our to do list

For future reference the To Do List:
  • we checked the controller (hopefully all but at least one)
  • next up is the motor (hopefully all of them)
  • followed by testing the throttle pedal and brake pedal.
  • then we will wire the main power (key)
    and the two pedals correctly.

    and at this point nothing else should be connected to the controller.
  • then we do a short system test (testrun of the kart).
    And after that is successfull,
  • we care about the speed limiting switch, the forward reverse switch
    and the battery monitor
and once those three things are connected and functional the kart will be finally done.

'sid
__________________
Jokes about german sausage are the wurst.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 02-27-2020, 06:57 AM
Tony86 Tony86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: London
Posts: 94
Thanks: 6
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Exelent sid ,the wires have turned up I will carry on from your previous post and let you no when I finish
Thankyou tony
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 02-27-2020, 05:05 PM
Tony86 Tony86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: London
Posts: 94
Thanks: 6
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Before I plug it in just want to double check everything is correct hall sensor matching to auduino , should I connect the odd blue 1 to the ss495 aswell??and then put it in the motor keeping it stable so that the sensor will ready it in its correct area, then plug in the auduino?
Thankyou
Tony
Attached Thumbnails
20200227_224756.jpg   20200227_224811.jpg  

20200227_235531.jpg   20200227_235544.jpg  

20200227_235653.jpg  
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 02-27-2020, 06:27 PM
itsid's Avatar
itsid itsid is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ruhrpott [Germany]
Posts: 11,045
Thanks: 1,483
Thanked 4,589 Times in 3,464 Posts
Default

Sorry, morpheus caught me on the couch

Yepp that's all correct..
I'm still unsure if that tantal cap has enough room inside the motor case.
But since we don't need to power the motor just turn the shaft by hand I hope it'll be fine.

Now, insert the HE sensor to the sensor xcasing inside the motor housing,
solder it to the original sensor wires
bend the cap out of the way so you can reinstall the motor end cap
(we need the rotor to be in two bearings to not hit the stator)

And then... there'll be nothing left but to connect the arduino to the USB power of yopur computer and follow the instructions of the serial monitor.

I'll have my fingers crossed.

'sid
__________________
Jokes about german sausage are the wurst.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 02-27-2020, 06:46 PM
Tony86 Tony86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: London
Posts: 94
Thanks: 6
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Sorry completly lost me there...
so put the sensor in attached to bead and blue wire?
see if it spins ?
If so connect the sensor to its original wires ?
Would that be the correct sensor then?
If so I'll hot glue it down and put it away tidy?
And close the motor back up ?
Then I can start plugging in the usb on laptop etc?
I got a feeling it won't as if I remember rightly when I sent you a pic I think we see another sensor had shorted out at the bottom? On the black wire ?
Thankyou tony
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:02 PM.