Go Back   DIY Go Kart Forum > Building Plans And Advice > Using Tools and Welding

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2019, 08:16 PM
rexmatt's Avatar
rexmatt rexmatt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 12
Thanks: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Welding and frame

Planning to start my kart build, and I finished drawing out my frame.
Here it is:

(Sorry, for some reason I cant upload a picture)
https://imgur.com/a/uY1aaT7
It is going to be approx. 66 inches long and 45 wide (from the outer corners of each wheel.) With 1x 1 11ga square steel tubing, will this frame be ridged enough to hold itself and (at most) maybe an additional 220lbs (including driver)? If not, what changes can I make to add rigidity? Does anybody have any tips on welding the tubing?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-09-2019, 08:35 PM
Hellion's Avatar
Hellion Hellion is offline
Disc brakes'r for cowards
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Location: Location:
Posts: 4,464
Thanks: 1,563
Thanked 1,290 Times in 1,046 Posts
Default

Wow, extra large text!

Here's your design:

__________________
"I'm just here for the gasoline"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2019, 08:44 PM
rexmatt's Avatar
rexmatt rexmatt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 12
Thanks: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks!
Im new here, was screwing around with the settings some lol.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2019, 05:52 AM
slicksonly slicksonly is offline
Mechanical Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Northern Michigan (USA)
Posts: 59
Thanks: 8
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Frame & welding;
your frame drawing, looks like the 1/24 scale slot cars that I have built. 11 gauge tubing is 0.112 through 0.122 thickness with your weight load of 220 lb. will hold you well. Godzila could ride around on a frame that was 0.095 thickness.

Welding??&&$$
stick welding, 3/32 6011 - 3/32 7018 stick, butt joints tight you will get over 75% penetration

Wire welding .030 to .045 th. wire, butt joints tight you will get you over 75% penetration.

Try to jig weld your frame the best you can to hold, tack weld every thing together, than weld random.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to slicksonly For This Useful Post:
rexmatt (08-10-2019)
  #5  
Old 08-10-2019, 09:55 AM
Kartorbust's Avatar
Kartorbust Kartorbust is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 2,688
Thanks: 579
Thanked 730 Times in 614 Posts
Default

I'd suggest .030 wire at the most. 6013 electrodes for stick welding is what people used for years before wirefeed welding took over. Still, it is used for sheet metal work. 6011 is used in place of 6010 fast freeze electrodes if you only have an A/C stick welder and not one that can run in DCEP (direct current electrode posetive). 7018 are good for structural welding, but need to be stored in a electrode oven at 250F when not in use, as to keep them dry. 7014 is a good substitute for 7018, especially if proper storage is not available.

Welding tubing is pretty easy, especially square tubing. Lay it out on say a plywood jig and use screws or other pieces of wood anchored to the plywood to hold the steel in place. Make sure that work area is level, otherwise, you'll be fighting to keep the build level, and could end up being crooked.

I'd also recommend practicing on some extra pieces of the material you'll be building with to get your settings, travel speed, and all that setup.
__________________
In the age of information, ignorance is a choice.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Kartorbust For This Useful Post:
rexmatt (08-10-2019)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 AM.