Go Back   DIY Go Kart Forum > Building Plans And Advice > Electric Projects

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 11-27-2018, 06:19 PM
sikbrik sikbrik is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Greater Harrisburg PA area
Posts: 68
Thanks: 26
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
Default

FYI, the BOMA 60v 2000w setup I got from AlphaWheels does NOT come with the #35 sprocket. No biggie...just FYI so people can plan for it.

Maybe it's something I needed to specifically inquire about
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 11-27-2018, 09:38 PM
Quinc's Avatar
Quinc Quinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 86
Thanks: 61
Thanked 28 Times in 16 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sikbrik View Post
FYI, the BOMA 60v 2000w setup I got from AlphaWheels does NOT come with the #35 sprocket. No biggie...just FYI so people can plan for it.

Maybe it's something I needed to specifically inquire about
How much does it weigh?
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 11-29-2018, 06:23 AM
sikbrik sikbrik is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Greater Harrisburg PA area
Posts: 68
Thanks: 26
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Didn't put it on a scale yet but it feels to be about 10 to 12ish american pounds. Pretty darn small...4.5" diameter and about 6" long overall.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 11-29-2018, 11:36 PM
Functional Artist's Avatar
Functional Artist Functional Artist is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 1,386
Thanks: 554
Thanked 484 Times in 383 Posts
Default

I have been doin some more research & testin' on these controllers

Installed some red & black 10g.wires to the battery connector plug, connected up (5) 12VDC SLA batteries (total pack voltage ~64.5VDC) via (thru) 50A circuit breaker & then, started testin' wires.

Controller Off
All plugs showed 0 VDC, except the on/off plug (labeled "electric lock") & the charge port plug (they both showed pack voltage)

Controller On
With the controller switched on, the Battery Indicator plug showed pack voltage (of course) but, also
...the Indicator Light plug
...the Brake Light (lever) plug
& the Brake Light plug, all showed pack voltage (~64.5VDC)

To my surprise, when I tested the other control circuits, the Reverse plug (labeled Astern) showed 4.6VDC & the 3-speed plug showed 5VDC/0 VDC/ 5VDC (about the same as the throttle)

* I even did an amp draw test on the "Electric Lock" circuit, just to see what was flowing thru it.
At first nothing was showing on the meter (must be below .2A) so, I changed the setting to 200mA & then, got a reading of 14.5mA
Attached Thumbnails
SAM_3360.JPG   SAM_3361.JPG  

SAM_3363.JPG   SAM_3365.JPG  

SAM_3370.JPG   SAM_3371.JPG  

SAM_3374.JPG   SAM_3380.JPG  

SAM_3372.JPG   SAM_3381.JPG  

__________________
RESISTANCE IS FUTILE
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Functional Artist For This Useful Post:
Quinc (11-30-2018)
  #65  
Old 12-02-2018, 11:15 PM
Functional Artist's Avatar
Functional Artist Functional Artist is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 1,386
Thanks: 554
Thanked 484 Times in 383 Posts
Default

Now, with that info we begin to establish some "safe" operating parameters.

This speed controller has (12) sets of wires that we can probably break down into (5) categories.
(as per their voltage &/or amperage requirements)

1.) Battery/Power - 60VDC 50A - 100A yes (this circuit MUST be protected with a HD fuse)
2.) Motor/Traction - 60VDC 50A - 100A no (a fuse is not needed)
3.) Charging - 60VDC 5A - 10A yes (use a fuse)
4.) Lighting - 60VDC 5A - 10A yes (use a fuse)
5.) Controls - (see below)
a.) lock, brake lever & battery indicator 60VDC no (fuse needed)
b.) throttle, reverse & 3-speed 5VDC no (fuse needed)
c.) motor (hall) 5VDC no (fuse needed)
__________________
RESISTANCE IS FUTILE
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Functional Artist For This Useful Post:
p0440 (12-03-2018), sikbrik (12-06-2018)
  #66  
Old 12-06-2018, 07:39 AM
Functional Artist's Avatar
Functional Artist Functional Artist is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 1,386
Thanks: 554
Thanked 484 Times in 383 Posts
Default

So, (to help clarify) to properly choose components for a given system, it's best to first research & confirm the "actual" specs of the particular system your working with.
...& then, apply that info to any potential/proposed components you may want to use for controlling or protecting all of the individual systems.

Mainly:
Voltage
(max potential voltage of the battery pack)
...& (if its used for AC or DC)

Use
(signal or load)

Size
(motor-wattage/max amp rating)
...& (conductors-wires/cables)


Then, along with all of that info, maybe we can apply some different lenses (filters) to help narrow the choices even further.

Like:
Safety
Voltage: for a 60VDC system, add a 10% safety margin so, 72VDC would be the target.
Amperage: this motor/controller is listed as 35A max current, plus a 10% margin = (38.5A) so, ~40A would be the target.

Efficiency
if a ~40A is called for, using a 100A component is "overkill", usually more expensive & in most cases will not protect the system/circuit any better. (& sometimes worse, by not being "sensitive" enough)

Reliability
keep in mind what the components actual use will be, like for a horn button ("usually" seldom used) as opposed to an on/off switch (could be used several times daily).

Alternatives
repurposing components (requires extensive thought, research & (if possible) testing to confirm fit, compatibility & overall usefulness)
__________________
RESISTANCE IS FUTILE
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 12-06-2018, 06:00 PM
Quinc's Avatar
Quinc Quinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 86
Thanks: 61
Thanked 28 Times in 16 Posts
Default

You can adjust this controllers amperage above the default 40a?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Functional Artist View Post
Now, with that info we begin to establish some "safe" operating parameters.

This speed controller has (12) sets of wires that we can probably break down into (5) categories.
(as per their voltage &/or amperage requirements)

1.) Battery/Power - 60VDC 50A - 100A yes (this circuit MUST be protected with a HD fuse)
2.) Motor/Traction - 60VDC 50A - 100A
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 12-06-2018, 06:59 PM
Functional Artist's Avatar
Functional Artist Functional Artist is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 1,386
Thanks: 554
Thanked 484 Times in 383 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quinc View Post
You can adjust this controllers amperage above the default 40a?
No, I don't think so.

The way I understand, the fuse/circuit breaker amperage rating needs to be sized a bit bigger than the controllers max amperage rating.

If some one was to use, lets say a 30A fuse on this controller, it should "pop" as soon as the fuses "ceiling" is reached (probably ~10% above the listed rating) in an effort to protect the system.

I probably shoulda just said, 60VDC 50A

* I've been diggin' deep into 60VDC stuff
...more to come
__________________
RESISTANCE IS FUTILE
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 12-06-2018, 08:44 PM
Functional Artist's Avatar
Functional Artist Functional Artist is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 1,386
Thanks: 554
Thanked 484 Times in 383 Posts
Default

Miguel from Alfa Wheels sent me/us some data on these Boma motors direct from the factory.

I cant seem to get 'em to up load right.

If someone could post 'em properly & maybe decipher what they mean, it would be most appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: zip archive.zip (69.6 KB, 3 views)
File Type: pdf BM1024-48V1500W CURVE.pdf (24.9 KB, 2 views)
File Type: pdf BM1024-48V1500W-DATA.pdf (24.7 KB, 1 views)
File Type: pdf BM1024-60V2000W CURVE.pdf (24.9 KB, 3 views)
__________________
RESISTANCE IS FUTILE

Last edited by landuse; 12-07-2018 at 12:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 12-07-2018, 12:40 AM
landuse's Avatar
landuse landuse is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Pietermaritzburg, South Africa
Posts: 16,353
Thanks: 1,671
Thanked 3,085 Times in 2,512 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Functional Artist View Post
Miguel from Alfa Wheels sent me/us some data on these Boma motors direct from the factory.

I cant seem to get 'em to up load right.

If someone could post 'em properly & maybe decipher what they mean, it would be most appreciated.
I pulled the PDF's out the ZIP for you
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to landuse For This Useful Post:
Functional Artist (12-07-2018), Quinc (12-07-2018)
  #71  
Old 12-07-2018, 07:16 AM
Functional Artist's Avatar
Functional Artist Functional Artist is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Toledo, Ohio
Posts: 1,386
Thanks: 554
Thanked 484 Times in 383 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by landuse View Post
I pulled the PDF's out the ZIP for you
Thanks your the best!

Not sure what that even means, but I'm sure glad you do.

Now, maybe Sid (or anyone else) could transulate this info for us.
__________________
RESISTANCE IS FUTILE
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 12-08-2018, 02:43 AM
p0440 p0440 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 23
Thanks: 17
Thanked 13 Times in 6 Posts
Default

I think this is what they're saying..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Functional Artist View Post
Miguel from Alfa Wheels sent me/us some data on these Boma motors direct from the factory.

I cant seem to get 'em to up load right.

If someone could post 'em properly & maybe decipher what they mean, it would be most appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Untitled-1.jpg  
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to p0440 For This Useful Post:
Functional Artist (12-09-2018), Quinc (12-09-2018), sikbrik (12-08-2018)
  #73  
Old 12-10-2018, 06:13 PM
sikbrik sikbrik is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Greater Harrisburg PA area
Posts: 68
Thanks: 26
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
Default

I'm not expecting this thing to replace the power density of the race engine it's replacing but it's crazy that the torque rating isn't too far off.



Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to sikbrik For This Useful Post:
Functional Artist (12-11-2018), landuse (12-11-2018), p0440 (12-11-2018)
  #74  
Old 12-11-2018, 07:10 PM
sikbrik sikbrik is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Greater Harrisburg PA area
Posts: 68
Thanks: 26
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
Default

For those of you running this motor, did you mount it for one specific rotation/direction vs the other for any reason?

I'm asking since it offers the unique opportunity to run "full speed" in either direction. This gives me the option to move the sprocket inboard, where a 4 stroke would run it, or leave it out board in the 2 stroke position.

Also interesting, the factory two stroke mount had 2 outer holes which lined up exactly with the outer mounting holes of this motor...it just simplifies the adapter plate I'll need to build so thank heavens for small metric blessings.

The same matching hole scenario applies on the inner side, if I end up mounting in that direction...the adapter plate will actually work either way.



Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sikbrik For This Useful Post:
p0440 (12-11-2018)
  #75  
Old 12-11-2018, 09:56 PM
Quinc's Avatar
Quinc Quinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 86
Thanks: 61
Thanked 28 Times in 16 Posts
Default

I have found with my industrial motors that are bi-directional; that one way is always smoother with less resistance. Once you have it on the cart push the cart with the motor on both ways and see if one way is easier to push then the other.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Quinc For This Useful Post:
sikbrik (12-11-2018)
  #76  
Old 12-12-2018, 07:15 PM
sikbrik sikbrik is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Greater Harrisburg PA area
Posts: 68
Thanks: 26
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Okay, next crazy question...

Let's say the 2k watt BOMA isn't enough and I want to run a second one. (bear with me). ...do I run a second controller and chain and sprocket? Other option is 2nd motor/controller with single chain/sprocket, mounted inline. Is there one which should be avoided?

The other question is, there's now a really affordable 2500w setup available for about the same price. If I run duals, should they be matched, 2000w each? Or is it okay to run a 2000 watt and 2500 motor on the same live axle?

Mods/FunctionalArtist, please move this if it's too far off topic.

---------- Post added at 08:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:13 PM ----------

For what it's worth, I watched FunctionalArtist's double trouble vids, which sort of kicked off the idea.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sikbrik For This Useful Post:
landuse (12-13-2018)
  #77  
Old 12-13-2018, 12:12 AM
landuse's Avatar
landuse landuse is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Pietermaritzburg, South Africa
Posts: 16,353
Thanks: 1,671
Thanked 3,085 Times in 2,512 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sikbrik View Post

Mods/FunctionalArtist, please move this if it's too far off topic.
Nope. Good where it is If we start a whole discussion on the topic then maybe it will get moved to not take away from FA thread
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to landuse For This Useful Post:
Functional Artist (Yesterday), sikbrik (12-13-2018)
  #78  
Old 12-13-2018, 05:24 PM
Quinc's Avatar
Quinc Quinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 86
Thanks: 61
Thanked 28 Times in 16 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sikbrik View Post
Okay, next crazy question...

Let's say the 2k watt BOMA isn't enough and I want to run a second one. (bear with me). ...do I run a second controller and chain and sprocket? Other option is 2nd motor/controller with single chain/sprocket, mounted inline. Is there one which should be avoided?

The other question is, there's now a really affordable 2500w setup available for about the same price. If I run duals, should they be matched, 2000w each? Or is it okay to run a 2000 watt and 2500 motor on the same live axle?

Mods/FunctionalArtist, please move this if it's too far off topic.

---------- Post added at 08:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:13 PM ----------

For what it's worth, I watched FunctionalArtist's double trouble vids, which sort of kicked off the idea.
I would run both motors inline like this:


As long as both motors are running at the same rpms they should be fine to mix.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Quinc For This Useful Post:
sikbrik (12-13-2018)
  #79  
Old Yesterday, 01:36 AM
p0440 p0440 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 23
Thanks: 17
Thanked 13 Times in 6 Posts
Default

what about this? 3kw
https://www.ebay.com/itm/DC-Motor-Hi...rk:24:pf:0&var

---------- Post added at 01:36 AM ---------- Previous post was at 01:10 AM ----------

or these
https://lunacycle.com/cyclone-mid-dr...planetary-kit/
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to p0440 For This Useful Post:
sikbrik (Yesterday)
  #80  
Old Yesterday, 08:57 PM
sikbrik sikbrik is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Greater Harrisburg PA area
Posts: 68
Thanks: 26
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Pretty interesting. Looking forward to seeing what this 2kw Boma can do in my application. The big tires make me nervous but I won't know til it's rolling.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:22 PM.