Thread: 2016 - Arachnid
View Single Post
  #9  
Old 04-22-2015, 11:25 AM
alexV alexV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Romania
Posts: 89
Thanks: 20
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Competition rules say my build must not be more than 50% complete when starting. I will not work any more until the competition starts.

Here's what happened on day 2 (out of 5 already spent)
Started to stick weld after some practice, using 2mm 6013 electrodes, on 2 mm thick steel. Not good looking welds though I am sooo proud.

Two sizes of steel tubes are used: 30x30 mm steel tube almost everywhere, and 25x25 mm for inner bracing and A-arms. The thickness is 2mm, or the equiv of #14 in the US.

The mainframe outer ring is welded good enough, but at the inner bracing I burned holes in almost EVERY weld How could this happen ?! Turns out the 25x25 tubes are thinner, only 1.6 mm (#16 US), different than what it says on the receipt. Now trying to replace the remaining, or buy new steel.

The seat is from a scrap yard, just for mock.

My cat got in the way while building. But the dog waited patiently until the end of day.
Attached Thumbnails
zxwC2IM.jpg   vopHhrd.jpg  

LtagJw9.jpg   2hywYcH.jpg  

Mjidrqu.jpg